WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL    
19:00 – 20:30   Welcoming cocktail – Radisson Decapolis Hotel – Martini Terrace
     
THURSDAY, 9 APRIL    
07:30 – 08:40   Registration of participants
     
08:50 – 09:00   Cultural presentation
     
09:00 – 09:10   Welcome remarks by Dr. Gustavo García de Paredes, President of the Council of University Presidents of Panama
     
09:10 – 09:30   Opening Address by Juan Carlos Varela, President of Panama
     
09:30 – 09:50   Break
     
09:50 – 10:15   An overview of Latin America and the Caribbean by Alicia Bárcena, Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)
     
10:15 – 10:40   Lecture by Ralph De la Vega, President and Chief Executive Officer, AT&T Mobile & Business Solutions
     
10:40 – 11:00   Lecture: Is Your University Fit for the 21st Century?, by Sir John Daniel, O.C.
     
11:00 – 12:30  

Insight into higher education in the region’s development
Moderator: Dr. Juan Bosco Bernal, Specialized University of the Americas (UDELAS)

Speakers (15 minutes each):

  • Panama – Dr. Oscar Ramirez – Technological University of Panama
  • Bahamas – Dr. Rodney Smith – College of the Bahamas
  • Cuba – Dr. Gustavo Cobreiro Suárez – University of Havana
  • United States – Dr. John J. DeGioia – Georgetown University
  • Mexico – Dr. Jose Narro Robles – National Autonomous University of Mexico
     
12:45 – 14:15   Lunch at the Megapolis Convention Center
    Lecture by Ingrid Figueroa de Santamaría, Executive Director of the Centre for the Promotion of Micro, Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (CENPROMYPE) of the Central American Integration System (SICA)
     
14:30 – 15:30     Plenary Session – Lecture by the Panelist (5 minutes each)
     
   
  1. Academic mobility
    Chair: Dr. Henning Jensen – University of Costa Rica Moderator: Bruno Garisto, Latin American University of International Trade (ULACEX) Panelists:
    - Dr. Francisco Tamarit – National University of Cordoba
    - Dr. James Wagner – Emory University
    - Dr. Jose Barbosa Corbacho – Technical University of Loja
  2. Technology and innovation
    Chair: Dr. GP “Bud” Peterson – Georgia Institute of Technology Moderator: Nixa Gnaegi de Ríos, Oteima University of Technology Panellists:
    - Dr. Allan Cahoon – Royal Roads University
    - Dr. Luz Mariela Sarza Zapata- Metropolitan Institute of Technology
    - Dr. Antonio Leaño Reyes – Autonomous University of Guadalajara
  3. Sustainable economic development
    Chair: Dr. Ennio Vivaldi Vejar – University of Chile Moderator: Dr. Stanley Muschett, Interamerican University of Panama (UIP) Panellists:
    - Dr. Satish Tripathi – University at Buffalo, SUNY
    - Prof. Roberto Moreno Godoy – University of the Valley of Guatemala
    - Dr. Dyer Narinesingh – University of Trinidad and Tobago
15:30 – 15:45   Break
15:45 – 17:30  

Thematic panels (groups of 100-130 participants) organized as follows:
Discussions, conclusions and recommendations
1. Academic mobility
2. Technology and innovation
3. Sustainable economic development

     
    Plenary session
17:45 – 17:50   Introduction of Mr. John Kerry – Secretary of State of the United States of America by Ms. Marcela Paredes de Vasquez – Minister of Education of the Republic of Panama
     
17:50 – 18:10   Remarks of Mr. John Kerry – Secretary of State of the United States of Americas and thanks by Ms. Marcela Paredes de Vasquez –Minister of Education of the Republic of Panama
     
18:30 – 19:00     Transport to dinner
19:30 – 21:15   Dinner at Miraflores Locks
21:30 – 22:00    Transport to Hard Rock Hotel  
     
FRIDAY, 10 APRIL    
08:00 – 09:50   Thematic panels (groups of 100-130 participants) organized as follows:
Discussions, conclusions and recommendations
1. Academic mobility
2. Technology and innovation
3. Sustainable economic development
     
09:50 – 10:50   Meeting of organizers and working groups to discuss the conclusions and recommendations to be submitted to the Summit of the Americas
     
09:50 – 10:50   Break – Networking
     
    Plenary session
10:50 – 11:10   Lecture: "The City of Knowledge - Panama: 15 years of management of knowledge for sustainable development" - Prof. Jorge Arosemena – Executive President of the City of Knowledge Foundation
     
11:10 – 11:40   Presentation of conclusions and recommendations to be submitted to the Summit of the Americas, by Professor Carlos Voloj, Santa María La Antigua University (USMA)
     
11:40 – 12:20   Closing remarks by Marcela Paredes, Minister for Education of Panama
     
12:30 – 14:00   Lunch at the Megapolis Convention Center
     
   

 

15:30 – 17:00  

Presentation of conclusions and recommendations to the Summit of the Americas, Vasco Núñez de Balboa Convention Centre, Hotel El Panamá
Designated Delegation

     
18:00 – 19:30   Closing cocktail – Hard Rock Hotel

EVENT ORGANIZERS

  • logo-meduca
  • logo-utp
  • logo-georgiatech
  • logo-cepal
  • logo unesco
  • logo-oea-es